Privacy Policy Privacy Policy

 

At Covenant and Covenant Israel we recognize and respect our customers’ privacy. We diligently protect the trust you have placed in us. We have developed a Privacy Policy to assure you that the information collected about you is only what is needed for conducting business and offering products and services that may be of interest to you.

 


Our Policy

Federal and California state law, as well as Israeli Law, require us to request identification from each consumer to prove that you are of age to legally purchase alcohol. All information is provided voluntarily by you, the user, in order to request our electronic communications, and/or purchase any wines directly from Covenant or Covenant Israel (jointly, “Covenant”).

We collect personal information about you when you provide it to us, such as through your use of our websites and its features, when you contact us directly by email, phone, in writing, or via social media, when you order goods and services, when you use any of our other websites or applications or any other means by which you provide personal information to us, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. We will obtain your consent before contacting you if required by the law of the country in which you are located.

To process an order, we need your name, home or other physical address, including street name and name of city or town, email address, telephone number, date of birth and credit card number. We understand the sensitivity of this information and maintain our files on a secured server to protect against unauthorized access.

When you make a purchase to be delivered in the United States, your credit card will be processed by Covenant. Please check your credit card statement to verify that the charges have been properly processed via VineSpring payments.

When you make a purchase to be delivered in Israel, your credit card will be processed by Covenant Israel.

We do not share any other information with third parties, except in the case of contact or order information needed to fulfill your order. We do not sell email addresses.

Information Collected

Types of information we collect about you may include, but is not limited to:
name
e-mail address
address
phone number
your payment information (e.g. your credit or debit card details)
information about your computer (e.g. your IP address and browser type)
information about how you use our websites (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time you viewed them and what you clicked on)
information about your mobile device (such as your geographical location)
any other information you provide in filling out forms.

Changes to Your Personal Data – Covenant

In the event you wish to change any of your personal information or membership status, please contact us by written notification to wine@covenantwines.com or call Jodie at 510.559.9045.

Changes to Your Personal Data – Covenant Israel

In the event you wish to change any of your personal information or membership status, please contact us by written notification to info@covenantisrael.com or call Zoe at 050.705.0481.

Email Communication and Opt-Out

Covenant offers guests access to our websites subscriptions to electronic communications. In so doing we gather the e-mail addresses of the visitors who subscribe to electronic communications or email us with any questions or requests through our online web forms. We send email updates on new releases, products and wine information, to subscribers only. We may communicate with you via electronic messages, including but not limited to email, to, for example: send you information relating to our products, including shipment confirmations and updates, and receipts; and/or, communicate with you about offers, promotions, upcoming events, and other news about Covenant. With your consent, we may contact you at the mobile phone number that you provide to us by way of phone calls regarding special offers or events.

Unsubscribe instructions are included in each edition of the email. We do not sell or share email addresses with other companies. We ask you to provide a name, email address and profile information to help make sure we’re sending you the type of email updates you want to receive.  We comply with Federal laws in the United States and Israel in using email as a marketing and communication tool. If you request to opt out of receiving email notifications, action will be taken within ten days of receipt of opt-out or unsubscribe request via email. If you have multiple customer records in our database you will need to opt out for each record.

Aggregated Tracking

Usage tracking
Covenant may track website visitor traffic patterns throughout our websites or social media platforms. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual visitors. Covenant does break down overall usage statistics according to a visitor’s domain name, browser type, and Multipurpose Internet Mail Extension (MIME) type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every website visitor’s browser).

A text file called a “cookie” may be placed in the browser files of a visitor’s computer. Although the cookie file itself does not contain personal information, it provides information about a particular visitor’s use of a website. A cookie file can not read data off a hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

The placement of cookies can be blocked by changing the browser setting pertaining to cookies. This setting can also be changed to provide notification when a cookie file is placed. Note that our website does not require cookies to be accepted in order to function.

Use of Aggregated Tracking Information
Covenant uses aggregated tracking information to determine which areas of the website are preferred by visitors and to tailor our content to visitors’ needs. For example, we do not track what individual visitors read, but rather the utilization rates for each page overall.

Sharing of Aggregated Tracking Information
Covenant may use the aggregated tracking information we collect from our website visitors individually or aggregated with other information in order to improve and customize our online content. We do not share such aggregated tracking information about individual users with any third party, except in order to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our visitors or the public.

Additional Information

Security
Covenant utilizes secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems [specifically Secure Socket Layer (SSL), other server authentication or data encryption products]. Although our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals are given access to the information provided by our visitors, perfect security does not exist on the Internet. We cannot guarantee that any visitor information will remain secure and therefor you should use extreme caution when revealing information on the website.

Links
Our websites contains links to other sites. Covenant is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such other websites. Use these linking features at your own discretion.

Children
Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Action of 1998, Covenant will not knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen without first requesting parental consent.

Your Consent
By using this site, each website visitor hereby consents to the collection and use of information as disclosed herein by Covenant.

Updates to this page: We’re always looking for ways to improve our site’s features and services and to improve the way we communicate our information practices. As a result, this statement is occasionally updated. Please periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

California Residents—Your California Privacy Rights. 

California residents who provide “personal information” (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please contact us by sending a letter or calling us at the contact information below.

EU Data Subjects

This section applies if you are an individual located in the European Union (“EU”) (“EU Data Subject”).

Data Controller. Vinespring (https://www.vinespring.com/) is the data controller for the processing of your Personal Data.

Your Rights. Subject to applicable law, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:
Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that Personal Data (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
Right to rectification: If your Personal Data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified or completed.
Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data and we will do so in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it (we may not delete your data when other interests outweigh your right to deletion).
Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that Personal Data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing.
Right to data portability: Effective 25 May 2018, you have the right to obtain your Personal Data from us that you consented to give us or that is necessary to perform a contract with you. We will give you your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your Personal Data, and we will do so:
If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your Personal Data—unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing; or
If we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing.
Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling: You have the right to be free from decisions based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data, including profiling, that affect you, unless such processing is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us or you provide your explicit consent to such processing.
Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your prior consent.

Questions or Comments

For questions, comments or assistance with any issue in the United States, we invite you to email us at wine@covenantwines.com or call: 510.559.9045.

For questions, comments or assistance with any issue in Israel, we invite you to email us at info@covenantisrael.com or call: 050.705.0481.

Skip to content